Skip to main content

Table 1 Other laboratory test results on patient

From: Remission of severe aphthous stomatitis of celiac disease with etanercept

Name Result Normal value Comments
Anti-nuclear Ab (U/ml) 46 0-100 Normal
Anti-SSA Ab (U/ml) 44 0-100 Normal
Anti-SSB Ab (U/ml) 7 0-100 Normal
Cardiolipin IgG (GPL) 7 <15 Normal
Cardiolipin IgM (MPL) 8 <12 Normal
Cardiolipin Ab IgA (APL) 2 <12 Normal
Rheumatoid factor (IU/ml) <5 0-10 Normal
Anti-CCP Ab (Units) 3 <20 Normal
C3 complement (mg/dL) 119 89-187 Normal
C4 complement (mg/dL) 46.3 16.5-38.0 Increased-acute phase
Ig A (mg/dL) 82 66-436 Normal
Vitamin B1 (nmol/L) 52 70-180 Low
Ferritin (ng/mL) 19 6-159 Fe deficiency
Vitamin B12 (pg/mL) 425 193-982 Normal
RBC folate (ng/mL) 486 280-903 Normal
TSH (IU/ml) 2.28 0.4-4.0 Normal
WBC (K/microL) 4.4 4.8-10.8 Mild leukopenia
Hgb (g/dL) 11.4 12.0-16.0 Decreased; anemia
  1. GPL = IgG phospholipid units; MPL = IgM phospholipid units; APL = IgA phospholipid units; CCP = cyclic citrullinated peptide; pg/Ml = Picograms/milliliter; RBC = Red Blood Cell; TSH = Thyroid Stimulating Hormone; WBC = White Blood Cell; Hgb = Hemoglobin.